The Law That Makes Texans Lose Respect for the Law
[…] The Law That Makes Texans Lose Respect for the Law
Every Texan knows the state takes pride in personal freedom. Yet hidden in the Texas Penal Code is a relic that tells a very different story. It is a law so outdated that it borders on parody. Under this rule, owning or selling too many adult novelty products can make you a criminal.
What the statute says
The “obscene devices” law is found in Texas Penal Code Section 43.23. It makes it illegal to promote or possess with intent to promote “obscene material or obscene devices.” Subsection (f) goes further, declaring that:
“A person who possesses six or more obscene devices or identical or similar obscene articles is presumed to possess them with intent to promote the same.”
In other words, owning six identical sex toys means the state presumes you are selling them. The law defines “obscene device” in Section 43.21 as a product designed or marketed primarily for the stimulation of human genital organs.